Word:

Twayblade

Tway´blade`
n.1.(Bot.) Any one of several orchidaceous plants which have only two leaves, as the species of Listera and of Liparis.
Noun1.twayblade - orchid having a pair of ovate leaves and a long slender raceme of green flowers sometimes tinged red-brown; Europe to central Asia
Synonyms: Listera ovata
2.twayblade - an orchid of the genus Liparis having a pair of leaves
genus Listera, Listera, Listera ovata, orchid, orchidaceous plant
Browse
Twaddell
Twaddle
Twaddler
Twaddling
Twaddy
Twagger
Twain
Twaite
Twang
Twangle
Twank
Twankay
twat
Twattle
Twattler
Tway
-- Twayblade --
TWB
Tweag
Tweak
twee
Tweed
tweediness
Tweedle
Tweedledee and Tweedledum
Tweedledum and Tweedledee
tweedy
Tweel
tweening
Tweer
Tweese
tweet
tweeter
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy