Word:

spring peeper

Noun1.spring peeper - small brown tree toad having a shrill call heard near wetlands of eastern United States and Canada in early spring
Synonyms: Hyla crucifer
genus Hyla, Hyla, Hyla crucifer, tree frog, tree toad, tree-frog
Browse
spring chicken
spring cleavers
spring cress
spring equinox
Spring fly
spring frog
Spring grass
spring gun
spring heath
Spring hook
Spring latch
Spring lock
spring mattress
Spring of an arch
Spring of pork
spring onion
-- spring peeper --
Spring pin
spring roll
Spring rye
spring scale
spring squill
Spring stay
Spring steel
Spring tide
spring to mind
spring training
spring up
spring vetch
spring vetchling
Spring wagon
spring water
Spring wheat
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy