Word:

soft-shelled turtle

Noun1.soft-shelled turtle - voracious aquatic turtle with a flat flexible shell covered by a leathery skin; can inflict painful bites
Synonyms: pancake turtle
family Trionychidae, pancake turtle, smooth softshell, spiny softshell, Trionychidae, Trionyx muticus, Trionyx spiniferus, turtle
Browse
soft-cast steel
soft-coated wheaten terrier
soft-cover
soft-cover book
Soft-finned
soft-finned fish
soft-footed
Soft-headed
Soft-hearted
soft-nosed
soft-pedal
Soft-shell
soft-shell clam
soft-shell crab
Soft-shell tortoise
soft-shelled crab
-- soft-shelled turtle --
soft-shoe
soft-shoe dancing
soft-shoe shuffle
soft-soap
soft-solder
Soft-spoken
Soft-tack
soft-witted
Softa
softback
softback book
softball
softball game
SoftBench
softcopy
Soften
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy