Word:

Molly

Mol´ly
n.1.(Zool.) Same as Mollemoke.
1.A pet or colloquial name for Mary.
Molly cottontail
(Zool.) See Cottontail.
Molly Maguire
a - A member of a secret association formed among the tenantry in Ireland about 1843, principally for the purpose of intimidating law officers and preventing the service of legal writs. Its members disguised themselves in the dress of women.
b - A member of a similar association of Irishmen organized in the anthracite coal region of Pennsylvania, about 1854, for the purpose of intimidating employers and officers of the law, and for avenging themselves by murder on persons obnoxious to them. The society was broken up by criminal prosecutions in 1876.
Noun1.Mollymolly - popular aquarium fish
Synonyms: mollie
genus Mollienesia, live-bearer, mollie, Mollienesia, poeciliid, poeciliid fish, topminnow
Browse
Mollities
Mollitude
Molluga
Molluga verticillata
Mollusc
Mollusca
Molluscan
Molluscoid
Molluscoidal
Molluscoidea
Molluscous
Molluscum
molluscum contagiosum
Mollusk
mollusk family
mollusk genus
-- Molly --
Molly cottontail
Molly Maguire
Molly Miller
Molly Pitcher
molly-guard
Molly-mawk
mollycoddle
mollycoddler
mollymawk
Molnar
Moloch
Moloch horridus
Molokai
Molokai Island
Molokane
Molosse
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy