Word:

Meerkat

Meer´kat   Pronunciation: mēr´kăt
n.1.(Zool.) A South African carnivore (Suricata suricata, formerly Cynictis penicillata), allied to the ichneumons, having a lemurlike face and only four toes; called also yellow mongoose and suricate.
Noun1.meerkat - a mongoose-like viverrine of South Africa having a face like a lemur and only four toes
Synonyms: mierkat
genus Suricata, mierkat, slender-tailed meerkat, Suricata, Suricata suricatta, Suricata tetradactyla, suricate, viverrine, viverrine mammal
Translate Meerkat to German, Translate Meerkat to French
Browse
Medusa bud
medusa's head
medusan
Medusian
Medusiform
Medusoid
meeces
Meech
Meed
Meedful
Meedfully
Meek
Meekly
Meekness
Meer
meerestone
-- Meerkat --
Meerschaum
Meet
meet up with
Meeten
Meeter
Meeth
Meeting
meeting house
meeting of minds
meeting place
Meetinghouse
Meetly
Meetness
mefenamic acid
mefloquine
mefloquine hydrochloride
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy