Word:

grassfinch

grass´finch`
n.1.Any of several usually brightly-colored Australian weaverbirds; they are often kept as cage birds.
Noun1.grassfinch - usually brightly-colored Australian weaverbirds; often kept as cage birds
Synonyms: grass finch
genus Poephila, grass finch, Poephila, Poephila castanotis, weaver, weaver finch, weaverbird, zebra finch
Browse
Grass table
Grass tree
grass tree family
grass vetch
grass vetchling
grass widow
grass widower
grass wrack
Grass-cloth plant
grass-covered
grass-eating
Grass-green
Grass-grown
grass-leaved golden aster
grass-of-Parnassus
Grassation
-- grassfinch --
grassfire
Grasshearth
Grasshopper
Grasshopper engine
Grasshopper lobster
grasshopper mouse
Grasshopper warbler
Grassiness
grassland
Grassless
grasslike
Grassplot
grassroots
Grassy
grassy death camas
Grate
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy