Word:

Genuflect

Gen`u`flect´
v. i.1.To bend the knee, as in worship.
[imp. & p. p. Genuflected; p. pr. & vb. n. Genuflecting.]
Verb1.genuflect - bend the knees and bow in church or before a religious superior or image
2.genuflect - bend the knees and bow in a servile manner
Synonyms: kowtow, scrape
bend, bend the knee, bend the neck, bend to, bob, bob a curtsy, bob down, bow, bow and scrape, bow down, bow the head, bow to, cringe to, crouch, crouch before, curtsy, do homage, do obeisance, duck, fall down before, grovel, kneel, kneel to, knuckle to, kowtow, make a leg, make a reverence, make obeisance, nod, salaam, scrape, stoop, truckle to
Translate Genuflect to German
Browse
gentlemen pensioners
Gentlemen's agreement
Gentlemen-at-arms
Gentleness
Gentleship
Gentlesse
Gentlewoman
Gently
Gentoo
gentrification
gentrify
Gentry
Genty
Genu
genu valgum
genu varum
-- Genuflect --
genuflection
genuflexion
genuine
genuinely
genuineness
Genus
genus Abelia
genus Abelmoschus
genus Abies
genus Abramis
genus Abrocoma
genus Abronia
genus Abudefduf
genus Abutilon
genus Acacia
genus Acalypha
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy