Word:

Gentlewoman

Gen´tle`wom`an
n.1.A woman of good family or of good breeding; a woman above the vulgar.
2.A woman who attends a lady of high rank.
Noun1.Gentlewomangentlewoman - a woman of refinement; "a chauffeur opened the door of the limousine for the grand lady"
Synonyms: ma'am, madam, dame, lady

GENTLEWOMAN. This word is unknown to the law in the United States, and is but little used. In England. it was, formerly, a good addition of the state or degree of a woman. 2 Inst. 667.

Eve, Frau, abigail, amah, archduchess, au pair girl, ayah, baroness, betweenmaid, biddy, chambermaid, chaperon, companion, cook, countess, dame, daughter of Eve, distaff, domina, donna, dowager, duchess, duenna, femme, femme de chambre, fille de chambre, frow, girl, grand duchess, handmaid, handmaiden, hired girl, housemaid, khanum, kitchenmaid, lady, lady-help, lady-in-waiting, lass, live-in maid, live-out maid, maid, maidservant, marchioness, margravine, matron, milady, noblewoman, nursemaid, parlormaid, peeress, scullery maid, servant girl, servitress, soubrette, squaw, tweeny, upstairs maid, viscountess, vrouw, wahine, waiting maid, weaker vessel, wench, woman
Translate Gentlewoman to German
Browse
gentleman's gentleman
Gentleman's Portable Coroutine System
gentleman's-cane
gentleman-at-arms
Gentlemanhood
Gentlemanlike
Gentlemanliness
gentlemanly
Gentlemanship
Gentlemen of the round
gentlemen pensioners
Gentlemen's agreement
Gentlemen-at-arms
Gentleness
Gentleship
Gentlesse
-- Gentlewoman --
Gently
Gentoo
gentrification
gentrify
Gentry
Genty
Genu
genu valgum
genu varum
Genuflect
genuflection
genuflexion
genuine
genuinely
genuineness
Genus
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy