Word:

Chevrotain

Chev`ro`tain´
n.1.(Zool.) A small ruminant of the family Tragulidæ a allied to the musk deer. It inhabits Africa and the East Indies. See Kanchil.
Noun1.chevrotain - very small hornless deer-like ruminant of tropical Asia and west Africa
Synonyms: mouse deer
family Tragulidae, Hyemoschus aquaticus, kanchil, mouse deer, napu, ruminant, Tragulidae, Tragulus Javanicus, Tragulus kanchil, water chevrotain, water deer
Browse
Cheve
Chevelure
Cheven
Cheventein
Cheveril
Cheverliize
Chevet
Cheviot
Chevisance
chevre
Chevrette
Chevron
Chevron bones
Chevroned
Chevronel
Chevronwise
-- Chevrotain --
chevvy
Chevy
chew
chew out
chew over
chew the fat
chew up
Chewa
chewable
Chewer
Chewet
chewing
chewing gum
chewing out
Chewink
chewy
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy