Word:

black salsify

Noun1.black salsify - perennial south European herb having narrow entire leaves and solitary yellow flower heads and long black-skinned carrot-shaped edible roots
2.black salsify - long black-skinned salsify
Synonyms: scorzonera
genus Scorzonera, herb, herbaceous plant, scorzonera, Scorzonera hispanica, viper's grass
Translate black salsify to Spanish, Translate black salsify to German
Browse
Black race
black racer
black raspberry
black rat
black rat snake
Black rent
black rhinoceros
black rockweed
Black Rod
black root rot fungus
black rot
black rudder fish
black rudderfish
Black rust
black sage
black sally
-- black salsify --
Black salts
black saltwort
Black Sea
black sea bass
Black September
Black September Movement
black sheep
Black silver
black smoker
Black snake
black snakeroot
Black Spanish
black spleenwort
black spot
black spruce
Black squall
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy