Word:

Sea swallow

Sea´ swal´low
1.(Zool.) The common tern.
2.(Her.) See Cornish chough, under Chough.
Noun1.sea swallow - common tern of Eurasia and America having white black and gray plumage
Synonyms: Sterna hirundo
genus Sterna, Sterna, Sterna hirundo, tern
Translate Sea swallow to German
Browse
Sea shore
Sea slater
Sea slug
Sea snail
Sea snake
Sea snipe
Sea spider
sea spray
sea spurry
sea squab
sea squill
Sea squirt
Sea star
sea starwort
sea steps
Sea surgeon
-- Sea swallow --
Sea tang
sea tangle
Sea term
Sea tern
Sea thief
Sea thongs
Sea titling
Sea toad
sea trifoly
Sea trout
Sea trumpet
Sea turn
Sea turtle
Sea unicorn
Sea urchin
Sea wall
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy