Word:

Redshank

Red´shank`   Pronunciation: r?d´sh?nk`
n.1.(Zool.) A common Old World limicoline bird (Totanus calidris), having the legs and feet pale red. The spotted redshank (Totanus fuscus) is larger, and has orange-red legs. Called also redshanks, redleg, and clee.
2.A bare-legged person; - a contemptuous appellation formerly given to the Scotch Highlanders, in allusion to their bare legs.
Noun1.Redshankredshank - a common Old World wading bird with long red legs
Synonyms: Tringa totanus
genus Tringa, sandpiper, Tringa, Tringa totanus
Browse
Redound
Redowa
redox
Redpole
Redpoll
Redraft
Redraw
Redress
Redressal
Redresser
Redressible
Redressive
Redressless
Redressment
Redroot
Redsear
-- Redshank --
Redskin
Redstart
redstem storksbill
Redstreak
Redtail
Redthroat
Redtop
Redub
Redubbers
Reduce
reduced
reduced instruction set computer
reduced instruction set computing
Reduced iron
Reducement
Reducent
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy