Word:

Marjoram

Mar´jo`ram   Pronunciation: mär´jô`ram
n.1.(Bot.) A genus of mintlike plants (Origanum) comprising about twenty-five species. The sweet marjoram (Origanum Majorana) is pecularly aromatic and fragrant, and much used in cookery. The wild marjoram of Europe and America is Origanum vulgare, far less fragrant than the other.
Noun1.Marjorammarjoram - aromatic Eurasian perennial
2.marjoram - pungent leaves used as seasoning with meats and fowl and in stews and soups and omelets
Synonyms: oregano
genus Origanum, oregano, origanum, Origanum vulgare, pot marjoram, wild marjoram, winter sweet
Translate Marjoram to Spanish, Translate Marjoram to German, Translate Marjoram to French
Browse
marital bed
marital communications privilege
Marital portion
marital relationship
marital status
Maritated
Maritimal
Maritime
Maritime cause
Maritime contract
maritime law
Maritime loan
Maritime profit
Maritime provinces
Maritime surveying
Maritimes
-- Marjoram --
Mark
Mark 1
Mark Anthony
Mark Antony
Mark Clark
mark down
Mark Hopkins
mark of Cain
mark off
mark out
Mark Rothko
Mark Tobey
Mark Twain
mark up
Mark Wayne Clark
mark-sweep garbage collection
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy