Word:

Famish

Fam´ish
v. t.1.To starve, kill, or destroy with hunger.
[imp. & p. p. Famished ; p. pr. & vb. n. Famishing.]
2.To exhaust the strength or endurance of, by hunger; to distress with hanger.
3.To kill, or to cause to suffer extremity, by deprivation or denial of anything necessary.
And famish him of breath, if not of bread.
- Milton.
4.To force or constrain by famine.
v. i.1.To die of hunger; to starve.
2.To suffer extreme hunger or thirst, so as to be exhausted in strength, or to come near to perish.
You are all resolved rather to die than to famish?
- Shak.
3.To suffer extremity from deprivation of anything essential or necessary.
The Lord will not suffer the soul of the righteous to famish.
- Prov. x. 3.
Verb1.famish - be hungry; go without food; "Let's eat--I'm starving!"
Synonyms: starve, hunger
2.famish - deprive of food; "They starved the prisoners"
Synonyms: starve
3.famish - die of food deprivation; "The political prisoners starved to death"; "Many famished in the countryside during the drought"
Synonyms: starve
To dream that you are famished, foretells of a failure in some endeavour which you thought to be a promising success.hunger, hurt, starve, suffer
Translate Famish to German
Browse
family Xenosauridae
family Xiphiidae
family Xylariaceae
family Xyridaceae
family Zamiaceae
family Zannichelliaceae
family Zapodidae
family Zeidae
family Zingiberaceae
family Ziphiidae
family Zoarcidae
family Zosteraceae
family Zygnemataceae
family Zygophyllaceae
Famine
Famine fever
-- Famish --
famished
Famishment
FAMOS
Famosity
famotidine
Famous
famous person
Famoused
Famously
Famousness
FAMP
Famular
Famulate
Famulist
famulus
Fan
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy