Word:

Architeuthis

Ar`chi`teu´this
n.1.(Zool.) A genus of gigantic cephalopods, allied to the squids, found esp. in the North Atlantic and about New Zealand.
Noun1.architeuthis - largest mollusk known about but never seen (to 60 feet long)
Synonyms: giant squid
genus Architeuthis, giant squid, squid
Browse
Archipelago
Archipterygium
Architect
Architective
Architectonic
Architectonics
Architector
Architectress
Architectural
architectural engineering
architectural ornament
architectural plan
architectural style
architecturally
Architecture
Architecture Neutral Distribution Format
-- Architeuthis --
Architrave
Architraved
Archival
Archive
archive site
archives
Archivist
Archivolt
Archlute
Archly
Archmarshal
Archness
Archon
Archonship
Archontate
Archonts
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy