Word:

sword lily

Noun1.sword lily - any of numerous plants of the genus Gladiolus native chiefly to tropical and South Africa having sword-shaped leaves and one-sided spikes of brightly colored funnel-shaped flowers; widely cultivated
Synonyms: gladiola, gladiolus
2.sword lily - plants with sword-shaped leaves and erect stalks bearing bright-colored flowers composed of three petals and three drooping sepals
Synonyms: fleur-de-lis, iris, flag
genus Gladiolus, gladiola, gladiolus, iridaceous plant
Translate sword lily to French
Browse
Sword
Sword and purse
Sword arm
Sword bayonet
sword bean
Sword bearer
Sword belt
Sword blade
sword cane
sword dance
sword dancing
sword fern
Sword fight
sword grass
sword knot
Sword law
-- sword lily --
Sword mat
sword of Damocles
Sword shrimp
sword stick
sword-cut
Sword-shaped
Swordbill
Sworded
Sworder
Swordfish
Swordfish sucker
Swordick
Swording
Swordless
swordlike
Swordman
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home