Word:

purple martin

Noun1.purple martinpurple martin - large North American martin of which the male is blue-black
Synonyms: Progne subis
genus Progne, martin, Progne, Progne subis
Browse
purple clover
Purple copper ore
purple cress
purple emperor
purple finch
purple fringeless orchid
purple fringeless orchis
purple gallinule
purple grackle
purple granadillo
purple ground cherry
purple heart
purple heather
purple loco
purple locoweed
purple loosestrife
-- purple martin --
purple milk vetch
purple mullein
purple nightshade
Purple of Cassius
Purple of mollusca
purple onion
purple orchis
purple osier
purple passage
purple pea
purple poppy mallow
purple rock brake
purple sage
Purple sandpiper
purple sanicle
purple saxifrage
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home