Word:

long-horned grasshopper

Noun1.long-horned grasshopper - grasshoppers with long threadlike antennae and well-developed stridulating organs on the forewings of the male
Synonyms: tettigoniid
family Tettigoniidae, grasshopper, hopper, Jerusalem cricket, katydid, sand cricket, Stenopelmatus fuscus, tettigoniid, Tettigoniidae
Browse
long-distance call
long-distance runner
Long-drawn
long-drawn-out
long-eared bat
long-eared owl
long-faced
long-familiar
long-fin tunny
long-haired
long-handled
long-handled spade
long-head coneflower
long-headed
Long-horned
long-horned beetle
-- long-horned grasshopper --
long-lasting
long-legged
Long-legged plover
long-legs
long-life
Long-lived
long-neck clam
long-play
long-playing
long-range
long-run
long-shanked
Long-sight
Long-sighted
Long-sightedness
long-snouted
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home