Word:

ground sloth

Noun1.ground sloth - gigantic extinct terrestrial sloth-like mammal of the Pliocene and Pleistocene in America
Synonyms: megathere
genus Megatherium, megathere, megatherian, megatherian mammal, megatheriid, Megatherium
Browse
ground plan
Ground plane
Ground plate
Ground plot
Ground plum
Ground rat
ground rattler
Ground rattlesnake
ground rent
Ground robin
ground roller
Ground room
ground rose
ground rule
Ground sea
Ground sill
-- ground sloth --
ground snake
ground squirrel
ground state
Ground story
ground stroke
ground substance
ground swell
Ground table
ground tackle
Ground thrush
Ground tier
Ground timbers
Ground tit
Ground warbler
ground water
ground wave
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home